Maintaining J-1 Scholar Status

Prior to Arrival

Upon receiving an invitation to ocme to Missouri State from an academic or administratvie office, someone from International Services will reach out to you to conduct an initial Skype session to determine English proficiency. Afterwards, a DS-2019 will be generated and mailed to you. At that time, you will need to pay the SEVIS fee and refer to your nearest consulate for information regarding the interview process. 

With approximately one month until your arrival, we will set up a second Skype session to provde a pre-arrival orientation, then discuss required health insurance coverage. We will also provide you with an orientation book and the Deapratment of State's Wilberforce Pamphlet on the Rights and Protections for Temporary Workers. The Orientation Book provides many resources, including housing and community resources to help you get ready for your upcoming stay with Missouri State. 

Upon arrival, you will need to provide proof of coverage purchased. A small list of providers can be found here. The insurance minimums are:

  • $100,000 per person per accident or illness
  • $25,000 of repatriation of remains coverage
  • $50,000 medical evacuation expense coverage
  • a deductible of $500 or less per accident or illness (US dollars)

After Arrival

Within 20 days of arrival, you are required to meet with International Services to validate your SEVIS record. We will also cover additional orientation items including required campus safety training. 

Throughout the year, we provide dinners and events for J-1 scholars and their department contacts. Check your email frequently for more information. 

You may also need to contact International Services for the following items during your visit:

  • Letter to obtain a driver's license
  • Letter to obtain a social security number, if applicable
  • Extending yoru stay (or shorten it by 30 days or more)
  • Inviting your family for a visit

Returning Home

Congratulations on being a scholar alumnus. We anticipate your exchange experience to have given you tools to bring mutual understanding back to your home country.

Upon returning home, you will need to remember the 2-year home-country physical presence requirement, if applicable, and the 1-year bar. Fore more information, see https://j1visa.state.gove/ or contact International Services.